+ All Categories
[…] 66 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002, 15 U.S.C.A. § 7211 (Supp. 2004). Although both Houses of Congress enacted the Act with relatively little debate and by wide margins, the cost of compliance with its requirements is coming under increasing attack by some sectors of the

Page 19: REGULATING LARGE INTERNATIONAL …...4 HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:1 the internal corporate governance structure of the big accounting firm is fundamentally flawed, and that this flaw

2004] REGULATING ACCOUNTING FIRMS 19

noted above, the Act explicitly grants to the SEC and the Board more extensive extraterritorial powers.67 For example, section 7215(b)(2) of the Act concerns testimony and document production.68 It begins by requiring “any firm or any person associated with a registered public accounting firm” having information deemed by the Board to be “relevant” or “material” to an investigation to testify or produce appropriate documents.69 Paragraph D of this section envisions the Board as having the right to issue subpoenas pursuant to a procedure established by the Commission.70 The Commission