+ All Categories
[…] The certificate shall further indicate, by number, the pages from the record which have material that has been deleted; the pages, by number, which have been entirely deleted; and the exhibits, by number, which have been withdrawn.

Page 136: Regulation for Trial by Military CommissionFigure 25.1 MC Form 4917 (Advice as to Appellate Rights) Figure 25.2 MC Form 4918 (Petition for Grant of Review in the United States Court

74

Chapter 19 PUBLIC ACCESS TO COMMISSION PROCEEDINGS AND DOCUMENTS 19-1. GENERAL Section 949d(c)(2) of the Military Commissions Act of 2009 provides that “[t]he military judge may close to the public all or a portion of the proceedings . . . only upon making a specific finding that such closure is necessary to— (A) protect information the disclosure of which could reasonably be expected to cause damage to the national security, including intelligence or law enforcement sources, methods or activities; or (B) ensure the physical safety of individuals.” Consistent with this statutory requirement, the goal of the DoD is to make military commissions accessible to the public to the maximum extent possible, consistent with the interests of national security, the rights of the accused, and other interests protected by law.