+ All Categories
[…] Since the ships arenot commissioned vessels, the names of MSC ships are preceded by the

16. Larry Koss, Environmentally Sound Ships of the 21st Century, PROCEEDINGS OF THE

MARITIME ENVIRONMENTAL ENGINEERS SYMPOSIUM, AMERICAN SOCIETY OF NAVALENGINEERS (Fall 1992).17. 46 U.S.C. § 2101(47) (1982) makes a similar distinction, defining a "vessel of war"as "a vessel (A) belonging to the armed forces of a country; (B) bearing the externalmarks distinguishing vessels of war of that country; (C) under the command of an officercommissioned by the government of that country... ; and (D) staffed by a crew underregular armed forces discipline."18. MSC was established in 1949 as the Military Sea Transport Service and wasreorganized as the MSC in 1970. The MSC is commanded by an active duty U.S. Navyflag officer, presently a Vice Admiral. Combat Fleets of the World, supra note 14, at 874.19. Id.