+ All Categories
[…] 2 EXISTING REGULATORY FRAMEWORK

FFD program requirements, including drug and alcohol testing requirements, are provided in 10 CFR Part 26. The discussion in this appendix is limited to those FFD requirements related to drug and alcohol testing, behavioral observation, and employee assistance programs. Fatigue management aspects of the 10 CFR Part 26 FFD program and their applicability to decommissioning reactor licensees are discussed in Appendix K to this document.

2.1 Fitness for Duty Program

The requirement in 10 CFR 26.3(a) lists those licensees that are required to comply with designated subparts of 10 CFR Part 26, including “[l]icensees who are authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor under 10 CFR 50.57, and holders of a combined license under 10 CFR Part 52 after the Commission has made the finding under 10 CFR 52.103(g)….” In accordance with this language, 10 CFR Part 26 does not apply to a holder of a power reactor license issued under 10 CFR Part 50, “Domestic Licensing of Production and Utilization Facilities,” that is no longer authorized to operate a nuclear power reactor because the NRC has docketed the