+ All Categories
[…] for transition to Level 2 that is less than 10 months for BWRs and less than 16 months for PWRs.

Page 95: Regulatory Basis: Regulatory Improvements for Power ... · AEC Atomic Energy Commission AFR away from the reactor ALARA as low as reasonably achievable AMP aging management program

A-18

below addresses current requirements that could be amended during Level 1 to support a transition to a Level 2 PDEP while still providing for adequate protection of public health and safety during this transition period. Staffing and Emergency Response Organization The following regulations in 10 CFR 50.47 and 10 CFR Part 50, Appendix E, govern staffing of the emergency response organization (ERO): • 10 CFR 50.47(b)(1), which states, in part, “Primary responsibilities for emergency

response by the nuclear facility...have been assigned...and each principal response organization has staff to respond and to augment its initial response on a continuous basis”

• 10 CFR 50.47(b)(2), which states, in part, “...adequate staffing to provide initial facility

accident response in key functional areas is maintained at all times, timely augmentation of response capabilities is available...”

• Section IV.A of Appendix E to 10 CFR Part 50, which states, in part, “The organization

for coping with radiological emergencies shall be described, including definition of authorities, responsibilities, and duties of individuals assigned to the licensee’s emergency organization...”