+ All Categories
[…] Specifically, 10 CFR 50.82(a)(4) and 10 CFR 50.82(a)(9) require the NRC to publish a notice of the receipt of the licensee’s PSDAR and LTP, make the PSDAR and LTP available for public comment, schedule public meetings in the vicinity of the licensed facility to discuss the PSDAR and the LTP, and publish a notice of the meetings in the Federal Register and another forum readily accessible to individuals in the vicinity of the site. Further, in accordance with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(7), "in taking actions permitted under § 50.59 following submittal of the PSDAR, the licensee shall notify the NRC, in writing and send a copy to the affected State(s), before performing any decommissioning activity inconsistent with, or making any significant schedule change from, those actions and schedules described in the PSDAR, including changes that significantly increase the decommissioning cost." The NRC staff also routinely engages with State and local government stakeholders by participating, as requested, in meetings or through other interactions with these governmental bodies (e.g., the public utility commission, the coastal commission, environmental and radiological control boards).