+ All Categories
[…] The IMP requirements in 10 CFR 73.55(b)(9) apply to all nuclear power reactor licensees, even those undergoing decommissioning.

As required by 10 CFR 73.55(b)(9)(ii)(B), licensees must implement an IMP that contains “elements from … [t]he fitness-for-duty program described in [10 CFR Part 26].” The FFD program objectives under 10 CFR Part 26, Subpart B, directly support the objectives of an IMP. The FFD performance objective in 10 CFR 26.23(a) requires the FFD program to “[p]rovide reasonable assurance that individuals are trustworthy and reliable as demonstrated by the avoidance of substance abuse.” “Substance abuse” is defined in 10 CFR 26.5 to mean “the use, sale, or possession of illegal drugs, or the abuse of prescription and over-the-counter drugs, or the abuse of alcohol.” The Commission explained in the statement of considerations for the 2008 Part 26 final rule the ways that substance abuse “presents an unacceptable risk to public health and safety and the common defense and security”: