+ All Categories
[…] A decommissioning reactor, however, may become eligible to receive government indemnification once it receives a financial protection exemption and takes action to withdraw from the industry retrospective rating plan. The agreement of indemnification is executed and issued when a license is granted and is maintained until the license is terminated. The general forms of indemnity agreements entered into by the Commission for large operating reactors can be found in 10 CFR 140.92, “Appendix B—Form of Indemnity Agreement with Licensees Furnishing Insurance Policies as Proof of Financial Protection,” and 10 CFR 140.93, “Appendix C—Form of Indemnity Agreement with Licensees Furnishing Proof of Financial Protection in the Form of Licensee’s Resources.” 2.3 Onsite Financial Protection The NRC requires large operating power reactors to maintain onsite financial protection that would be used to