+ All Categories
[…] Therefore, maintenance of the current practice best supports the agency’s mission of openness and transparency in the regulatory process, while considering all viewpoints to the extent practical.

B. Require licensees to update all PSDARs periodically to include the additional

decommissioning details that are not resolved until later in the decommissioning process (e.g., site characterization and remediation plans), as well as to update the overall schedule, work planning, and final site disposition discussion.

NRC Staff Assessment: In accordance with 10 CFR 50.82(a)(7), licensees are already required to notify the NRC and any affected States in writing before “performing any decommissioning activity inconsistent with, or making any significant schedule change from, those actions and schedules described in the PSDAR, including changes that significantly increase the decommissioning cost.” An additional requirement to periodically update the PSDAR regardless of the level of activity at the decommissioning site, or how closely these activities are following the outline of the PSDAR, would decrease the flexibility and efficiency available to licensees in decommissioning without a