+ All Categories
[…] E-3

certifications removes the licensee’s authority to operate the reactor or emplace or retain fuel in the reactor vessel. Consequently, no regulations provide staffing requirements for decommissioning reactor licensees. The regulations in 10 CFR Part 55, “Operators’ Licenses,” establish procedures and criteria for the licensing of operators and senior operators of power reactors. An “operator” is defined in 10 CFR 55.4, “Definitions,” as an individual licensed under 10 CFR Part 55 to manipulate a control of a facility. A “senior operator” is defined in 10 CFR 55.4 as an individual licensed under 10 CFR Part 55 to manipulate the controls of a facility and to direct the licensed activities of licensed operators. In 10 CFR 55.4, the NRC defines “controls” used in regard to a nuclear reactor as “apparatus and mechanisms the manipulation of which directly affects the reactivity or power level of the reactor.” Because a decommissioning reactor licensee is not authorized to operate the reactor, the plant is not “operating.” Because that reactor is permanently defueled, no manipulation of controls that affect reactor reactivity or power can occur at the decommissioning reactor.