+ All Categories
[…] The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) role in emergency planning for nuclear power plants is recognized in the NRC regulations cited above, FEMA regulations at 44 CFR Part 350, and a memorandum of understanding between the two agencies first established in 1980 and last updated in 2015 (ADAMS Accession No. ML15344A371). Under 10 CFR 50.47(a)(1)(i), the NRC issues operating licenses after making a finding “that there is reasonable assurance that adequate protective measures can and will be taken in the event of a radiological emergency.” The regulations in 10 CFR 50.47(a)(2) specify that the NRC will base its reasonable assurance finding on (1) the NRC’s assessment of the adequacy of the applicant’s onsite emergency plan and whether there is reasonable assurance the plan can be implemented, and (2) the NRC’s review of the FEMA