+ All Categories
[…] One way to accomplish this would be by allowing DTF funds to be used for spent fuel management and decommissioning expenses for specifically licensed ISFSIs, as long as the licensee demonstrates reasonable assurance that sufficient funds will remain available for 10 CFR Part 50 decommissioning according to the licensee’s SSCE. Presently, allowable decommissioning expenses that may be funded from the DTF must be related to the planning for, and cleanup and removal of, radiologically contaminated structures and materials. Specifically, 10 CFR 50.82(a)(8)(i)(A) states that licensees can use DTFs if the withdrawals “are for expenses for legitimate decommissioning activities consistent with the definition of decommissioning in 10 CFR 50.2.” In accordance with 10 CFR 50.2, “decommission” means “to remove a facility or site safely from service and reduce residual radioactivity to a level that permits[:] (1) [r]elease of the property for unrestricted use and termination of the license; or (2) [r]elease of the property