+ All Categories
[…] See also In re Porter, 37 B.R. 56, 66-67 (Bankr.E.D. Va. 1984) (giving a “liberal construction” to the meaning of debts contracted insection 55-81 of Virginia’s fraudulent transfer law to include “contingent debts” thatarise from a contract entered into before the transfer, though the contingency does notoccur until after the transfer).

21

Virginia’s “constructive fraud” law for transferees, Va. Code Ann. § 55-81 (1950), treatsvoluntary transfers by an insolvent transferor (or transferor rendered insolvent by thetransfer) as void “as to creditors whose debts shall have been contracted at the time it [thetransfer] was made.”