+ All Categories
[…] Thus, the release ofinformation to the DMV may be in violation of FERPA,although the issue has not been litigated.

124. See 34 C.F.R. § 99.3 (defining parent to include “an individualacting as a parent in the absence of a parent or guardian”).

Sample court order, reprinted from “Sharing Information: A Guide to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act and Participation in JuvenileJustice Programs,” U.S. Department of Justice and U.S. Department of Education, June 1997.

28 School Law Bulletin / Winter 2001