+ All Categories
[…] 35. 34 C.F.R. § 99.8.36. See, e.g., Student Press Law Ctr. v. Alexander, 778 F. Supp. 1227

(D.D.C. 1991) (appellate court finds “likelihood” that challenged provisionof FERPA violates First Amendment right to gather information regardingcampus crimes); Bauer v. Kincaid, 759 F. Supp. 575 (W.D. Mo. 1991) (find-ing violation of equal protection component of Due Process Clause of FifthAmendment in imposition of penalty for disclosure of student security andcrime reports).

37. See C.F.R. § 99.8(d), which states that FERPA “neither requiresnor prohibits the disclosure by an educational agency or institution of itslaw enforcement records.”

38. See, e.g., G.S. 15A-901 through -920, governing discovery incriminal cases.

39. 34 C.F.R. § 99.3.40. See G.S. 7A-585, “Appointment of guardian,” and G.S. 7A-586,

“Appointment of guardian ad litem.”41. 34 C.F.R. § 99.4. See also Page v. Rotterdam-Mohonasen Cent.