+ All Categories
[…] Kincaid,759 F. Supp. 575 (W.D. Mo. 1991) (FERPA does not render educationalrecords privileged or confidential so as to bar their release under Missouri’sSunshine Law; the court cites S.B.A. v. Byrd, 293 N.C. 594, 239 S.E.2d 415(1977), in support of its holding that FERPA “is not a law that prohibits dis-closure of educational records”); Rios v. Reed, 73 F.R.D. 589 (E.D.N.Y. 1977)(“the 1974 Act does not provide a privilege against disclosure of studentrecords; it says nothing about the existence of a school–student privilegeanalogous to a doctor–patient or attorney–client privilege”).

90. G.S. 115C-402 requires that basic transcript information be in-cluded in each student’s official record, to be supplemented by “such otherfactual information as may be deemed appropriate by the local board ofeducation.”

91. See, e.g., G.S. 8-53.3, “Communications between psychologistand client or patient”; G.S. 8-53.4, “School counselor privilege”; G.S. 115C-401, “School counseling inadmissible evidence.”