+ All Categories
[…] 90. G.S. 115C-402 requires that basic transcript information be in-cluded in each student’s official record, to be supplemented by “such otherfactual information as may be deemed appropriate by the local board ofeducation.”

91. See, e.g., G.S. 8-53.3, “Communications between psychologistand client or patient”; G.S. 8-53.4, “School counselor privilege”; G.S. 115C-401, “School counseling inadmissible evidence.”

92. See G.S. 90-21.4, which provides that a physician “shall not notify aparent, legal guardian, person standing in loco parentis, or a legal custodianother than a parent when granted specific authority in a custody order toconsent to medical or psychiatric treatment, without the permission of theminor, concerning the medical health services set out in G.S. 90-21.5 (a).”

93. See 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2; 42 C.F.R. Part 2. See also Legal ActionCenter, Legal Issues for School-Based Programs (New York, N.Y.: Legal ActionCenter, 1996).

22 School Law Bulletin / Winter 2001

Page 12: Releasing Student Information: What's Public and What's Not