+ All Categories
[…] Does not require leave of court. Different from Fed. R. Crim. P. 48(a). Dep’t of Revenue v. Sorrentino, 408 Mass. 340 (1990).

Page 15: Relief before trial in Massachusetts

Collateral consequences Trial court did not err in considering juvenile’s prior nolle

prosequi case in imposing sentence because nothing prohibited a judge from considering a defendant’s entire record, including dismissals, for sentencing. Commonwealth v. Keon K., 70 Mass. App. Ct. 568 (2007).

Page 16: Relief before trial in Massachusetts

Superintendence of Inferior Courts

Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 211 § 3 (2012)

Page 17: Relief before trial in Massachusetts

Last resort “The supreme judicial court shall have general

superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein if no other remedy is expressly provided . . . .”

Only in exceptional circumstances. Not substitute for normal appellate review. May not get a hearing; can be decided on the papers.

Page 18: Relief before trial in Massachusetts