+ All Categories
[…] Katherine W. Lambert, Death in Wisconsin § 5:53, at 154 (9th ed. 2008); Robert C. Burrell and Jack A. Porter, Lost Wills: The Wisconsin Law, 60 Marq. L. Rev. 351, 352 (1977).

III. Challenges as to the Competency of Testator or Settlor

A. Requisite Mental Capacity to Execute of Will or Trust

1. Wis. Stat. § 701.0402(4) “The capacity required to create a trust is the same as the capacity to make a will.” The doctrines of competence and undue influence apply to the execution of a Trust. Svacina v. E. Wis. Tr. Co. of Manitowoc (In re Estate of Svacina), 239 Wis. 436 1 N.W.2d 780 (1942), Glaeske v. Shaw, 2003 WI APP 71.

2. Competency must be determined on the date the instrument was executed.