+ All Categories
[…] c. Sign with the testator’s acknowledgement of the will, within the conscious presence of each witness. Wis. Stat. § 853.07(2).

4. An uncontested will that contains an attestation clause that complies with Wis. Stat. §§ 853.03 and 853.05 will be admitted to probate without testimony or other evidence. Wis. Stat. § 856.15.

5. The attestation clause in itself creates a presumption in favor of due execution of the will, which can only be overcome by clear and satisfactory evidence. Moore v. Halberstadt (In re Will of Frederiksen), 246 Wis. 263, 16 N.W.2d 819 (1944).

C. Witnesses of Will

1. Beneficiary as Witness – Wis. Stat. § 853.07(2)

a. “[A]ny beneficial provisions of the will for a witness or the spouse of a witness are invalid to the extent that the aggregate value of those provisions exceeds what the witness or spouse would have received had the testator died intestate.” Wis. Stat. § 853.07(2)(b).

b. An attesting witness is interested only if the will gives to the witness or spouse of the witness some personal and beneficial interest.

c. Exceptions:

i.