+ All Categories
[…] Pollutants Review, 76 FR 52738, 52741 (Aug. 23, 2011); Regulating Greenhouse Gas Emissions

Under the Clean Air Act, 73 FR 44354, 44486 (July 30, 2008).

17

something that can be applied to or at the source and not something that the source’s owner or

operator can implement on behalf of the source at another location. Interpreting the statute as

carrying this additional limiting principle ensures conformity with the statutory context and

congressional intent.

The EPA’s proposed interpretation is also guided by CAA section 111(d)’s direction that

standards be established “for any existing source,” and not for other sources or entities. See also

42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(3) (finding that “air pollution control at its source is the primary

responsibility of States and local governments”) (emphasis added). Further, the “for any existing

source” phrasing in CAA section 111(d) mirrors the “for new sources” phrasing in the first

sentence of section 111(b)(1)(B). In other words, as applied to both new source standards and