+ All Categories
[…] programs and other “alternative” measures in lieu of BART, see 40 CFR § 51.308(e)(2), these

measures are not considered to be BART. Instead, States may adopt them “rather than requiring

sources to install, operate, and maintain BART,” but only if they will achieve “greater reasonable

progress” toward Congress’s national visibility goal. Id. (emphasis added).

24

source could have the unintended consequence of imposing greater emissions reductions under

CAA section 111 than could be established as the “best available control technology” (“BACT”)

under CAA section 165, which relies on CAA section 111 standards as a floor.18

See 40 CFR

§ 52.21(b)(12); see also 40 C.F.R. § 51.165(a)(1)(xiii) (defining “lowest achievable emission

rate, i.e., LAER, as in no event authorizing emissions “in excess of the amount allowable under

an applicable new source performance standard”). BACT requires certain major emitting

sources19

to achieve an emission limitation “through application of production processes and

available methods, systems, and techniques, including fuel cleaning, clean fuels, or treatment or