+ All Categories
[…] broader statutory context. Indeed, interpreting CAA section 111(a)(1) to extend beyond-the-

flexibilities to ease the burdens of compliance, such as phased-in compliance deadlines, those

flexibilities were only necessary because actual affected sources could not meet the overly

stringent uniform performance rates (or the equivalent rate- or mass-based goals) without them. 17

Additionally, the EPA historically equated the phrase “system of emission reduction” with the

CAA’s “best available retrofit technology” (BART) requirement. See 45 FR 80,084, 80,090

(Dec. 2, 1980) (codified at 40 CFR § 51.301) (defining BART as an “emission limitation based

on the degree of reduction achievable through the application of the best system of continuous

emission reduction for each pollutant which is emitted by an existing stationary facility”). While

the EPA’s BART regulations permit States, subject to certain conditions, to implement trading

programs and other “alternative” measures in lieu of BART, see 40 CFR § 51.308(e)(2), these

measures are not considered to be BART. Instead, States may adopt them “rather than requiring