+ All Categories
[…] wide basis) and does not include control options that are beyond-the-source, such as generation-

18

Although BACT applies to new and modified sources, like CAA section 111(b), the EPA can

discern no textual basis in CAA section 111(a)(1) to interpret the BSER differently for purposes

of CAA section 111(d). Indeed, the EPA ruled out generation-shifting measures for new sources

based on practicability rather than legal grounds. See Legal Memorandum at 1-5. Accordingly,

interpretative constraints applicable to CAA section 111(a)(1) for purposes of CAA section

111(b) should also apply for purposes of CAA section 111(d). 19

42 U.S.C. § 7479(1) (defining “major emitting facility” as sources within certain source

categories “which emit, or have the potential to emit, one hundred tons per year or more of any

air pollutant” or “any other source with the potential to emit two hundred and fifty tons per year

or more of any air pollutant.”).

25

shifting measures.20

Accordingly, the EPA proposes to determine that the statutory scheme is

appropriately read to harmonize these provisions. Under this interpretation, the BSER should be

interpreted as a source-specific measure, in light of the fact that BACT standards, for which the