+ All Categories
[…] Appellee is unable to cite to any provision where the General Assembly has made

7

it unlawful to possess or discharge a firearm in a city park.6 In fact, it is important

to point out that the General Assembly is acutely aware of how to draft such

restrictions, as it has enacted prohibitions in relation to the discharge of firearms in

all cemeteries and burial grounds, pursuant to 34 Pa.C.S. § 2506 and has precluded

possession in relation to specific locations – 18 Pa.C.S. § 912 (prohibiting

possession of firearms on school property, unless exempt under subsection (c)); 18

Pa.C.S. § 913 (prohibiting possession of firearms in court facilities but mandating

lockers be made available for the checking of firearms at court facilities); 18

Pa.C.S. § 6107 (prohibiting the carrying of firearms “upon the public streets or

upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal

governmental executive” unless exempt under subsection (1) or (2)); “18 Pa.C.S. §

6108 (prohibiting the carrying of firearms “upon the public streets or upon any

public property in a city of the first class,” unless exempt under subsection (1) or