+ All Categories
[…] possession in relation to specific locations – 18 Pa.C.S. § 912 (prohibiting

possession of firearms on school property, unless exempt under subsection (c)); 18

Pa.C.S. § 913 (prohibiting possession of firearms in court facilities but mandating

lockers be made available for the checking of firearms at court facilities); 18

Pa.C.S. § 6107 (prohibiting the carrying of firearms “upon the public streets or

upon any public property during an emergency proclaimed by a State or municipal

governmental executive” unless exempt under subsection (1) or (2)); “18 Pa.C.S. §

6108 (prohibiting the carrying of firearms “upon the public streets or upon any

public property in a city of the first class,” unless exempt under subsection (1) or

(2)); and 18 Pa.C.S. § 5122 and 61 Pa.C.S. § 5902 (prohibiting possession of

firearms in detention facilities, correctional institutions and mental hospitals).

Lastly, Appellee completely ignores the fact that Article 1, Section 21 and the