+ All Categories
[…] shippers, prevent the entry of fly-by-night operators into the market, ensure compliance with other licenses

and credentials, provide a check against chameleon carriers, and ensure the social costs of crashes involving

commercial carriers are absorbed through adequate insurance coverage.

Option 3 would require making changes to KRS 281 that would designate the county clerks as having

administrative authority over commercial liability insurance for intrastate motor carriers. Specifically, it

would require an exception to KRS 281.600(1), which states “[t]he Department of Vehicle Regulation shall

exercise all administrative functions of the state in relation to motor carrier transportation in this chapter,

and shall apply, as far as practicable, the administrative and judicial interpretations of acts administered by

the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration and other federal agencies under the United State

Department of Transportation.” It would require alterations to KRS 281.630 pertaining to property

certificates in KRS 281.630(3)(a). Under this option, county clerks will have to decide whether to issue a