+ All Categories
[…] The new protocol stated three available transport options from least to most restrictive:

7

1. Transport in an unmarked vehicle (either private or public transport), without restraints, with patient accompanied by a mental health transport specialist and/or a parent or parent surrogate;

2. Transport by ambulance accompanied with or without a mental health transport

specialist and/or parent or guardian (if allowed by EMS);

3. Transport by uniformed sheriffs’ services, with unaccompanied child in restraints. In May of 2006, 18 VSA §7511 was amended to provide broader authority to professionals designated by the Commissioner of the Department of Health to “(b)…authorize the method of transport of patients under the commissioner’s care and custody.” Additionally, the following was added to the statute: (c) When a professional designated pursuant to subsection (b) of this section decides an individual is in need of secure transport with mechanical restraints, the reasons for such determination shall be documented in writing.