Report of the Administrative Compliance Audit of
[…] work force and to foster the correction of any imbalances which exist.”
The Rule also defines "Goal" in Subp. 10 as “a numerical objective designed to correct an
identified deficiency in the utilization of protected group members.” The Rule further defines
“underutilization” in Subp. 21 as “the employment in a goal unit of fewer qualified protected
group members than would reasonably be expected from their workforce participation in the
labor market area.” The term “Protected groups” is defined in Minn. Stat. §43A.02, Subd. 33 as
46
“females, persons with disabilities, and members of the following minorities: Black, Hispanic,
Asian or Pacific Islander, and American Indian or Alaskan native.”
ANALYSIS
The Statewide Affirmative Action Program is found in Chapter 3905 of Minnesota
Administrative Rules. All agencies in the executive branch of government are required to have
an affirmative action plan administered by the head of the agency. The rules lay out a plan for