+ All Categories
[…] Section 2102(a)(1) of the New York Insurance Law states:

“(a)(1) No person, firm, association or corporation shall act as an… insurance adjuster… in this state without having authority to do so by virtue of a license issued and in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.”

Section 2108(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:

“(a)(3) No adjusters shall act on behalf of an insurer unless licensed as an independent adjuster…”

A review of the claims adjudication process by the examiner revealed that, while

acting in its capacity for the Plan, neither Excellus nor any of its employees assigned to

process the Plan’s claims possessed a New York claims adjuster license. This is a