+ All Categories
[…] Insurance Law and amend its Municipal Cooperation Agreement and its by-laws to

reflect the current composition of the Plan.

According to the Municipal Cooperation Agreement, the governing board shall

meet quarterly in the months of October, January, April, and July. The board may call

special meetings at any time. The governing board scheduled regular quarterly meetings

during the period under examination. The minutes of all meetings of the governing board

were reviewed. All such meetings were well attended.

Section 624(a) of the Business Corporation Law states:

“(a) Each corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, board and executive committee…”

It was noted that the Plan’s Governing Board has established specific committees

as follows: Executive Committee, Medicare Supplement Committee, and Investment

Policy Subcommittee. However, no minutes of meetings were taken during the

examination period relative to such committees meetings.