REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] Handbook of the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (“NAIC”):
3
History of the HMO Management and controls
Corporate records Fidelity bonds and other insurance Territory and plan of operation Growth of the HMO Reinsurance Accounts and records Financial statements Market conduct activities
This report on examination is confined to financial statements and comments on those
matters which involve departures from laws, regulations or rules, or which are deemed to require
explanation or description.
2. FACILITATION OF THE EXAMINATION
Section 310(a)(2) of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“(2) Any examiner authorized by the superintendent shall be given convenient access at all reasonable hours to the books, records, files, securities and other documents of such insurer or other person…”
Section 310(a)(3) of the New York Insurance Law further states:
“(3) The officers and agents of such insurer or other person shall facilitate such examination and aid such examiners in conducting the same so far as it is in their power to do so.”
During the examination, the examiner made various requests for supporting
documentation needed to facilitate the examination. However, the HMO consistently failed to
provide responses to the examiner’s requests in a timely manner; some of the documentation