REPORT ON EXAMINATION
[…] It is recommended that the HMO comply with the requirements of its By-Laws and have
Board of Directors’ meetings at least once a quarter.
A review of the attendance records of the Board of Directors’ meetings held during the
period under examination revealed that the meetings were generally well attended, with all
directors attending at least one-half of the meetings they were eligible to attend.
7
Section 1411 of the New York Insurance Law states in part:
“No domestic insurer shall make any loan or investment…unless authorized or approved by its board of directors or a committee thereof responsible for supervising or making such investment or loan. The committee’s minutes shall be recorded and a report submitted to the board of directors at its next meeting…”
It was noted by the examiner that, as of December 31, 2008, the HMO had short-term
investments of $10,049,574 in money market mutual funds, however, there was no
documentation verifying that these investments were discussed, reviewed or approved by the
HMO’s Board of Directors.