+ All Categories
[…] I. RELEVANT STATUTORY AND GUIDELINE PROVISIONS

A. The Illegal Reentry Statute — 8 U.S.C. § 1326

The offense of illegal reentry is set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1326. Subsection (a) provides that any alien who “enters, attempts to enter, or is at any time found in the United States” without permission of the Attorney General, after previously having been deported from the United States, faces imprisonment for up to two years upon conviction.