+ All Categories
[…] With respect to the 1,894 cases in which the exact number of prior deportations was known, the average offender was deported 3.2 times (with a median of two deportations). The most common number of prior deportations was one (34.8% of cases). The highest number of deportations for any offender was 73. Offenders deported 10 or more times made up 4.6 percent of the sample. These offenders averaged 17.1 deportations. Figures 8 and 9 below summarize the Commission’s findings regarding offenders’ prior deportations.

27 See 8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) (referring to illegal reentry by “any alien who . . . has been denied admission, excluded, deported, or removed or has departed the United States while an order of exclusion, deportation, or removal is outstanding”). Information concerning the number of deportations was available in all but one of the 1,897 cases coded. The exact number of deportations was not known in two other cases.