+ All Categories
[…] 2

Page 6: Report on Illegal Reentry Offenses

Illegal Reentry Offenses

Table 1 Relevant Illegal Reentry Statutory Penalties

Statutory Provision Criminal History Requirement Maximum Penalty

8 U.S.C. § 1326(a) No significant criminal history 2 years

8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(1)

“whose removal was subsequent to a conviction for commission of three or more misdemeanors involving drugs, crimes against the person, or both, or a felony (other than an aggravated felony)”

10 years

8 U.S.C. § 1326(b)(2) “whose removal was subsequent to a

conviction for commission of an aggravated felony”

20 years

The original version of section 1326 was enacted in 1952 as part of the Immigration and Nationality Act.