© 2012 Joshua D. Blank
[…] While this collateral tax sanction may cause some lawful permanent
residents to respond positively, it may also result in adverse effects which
could, in turn, weaken compliance. This policy fails all three of the guiding
principles that I have argued governments should consider when designing
collateral tax sanctions.
Tax Rule. By considering the presence of willfulness and false
statements in a criminal tax offense to be sufficient to qualify as an act of
fraud or deceit under the immigration laws, the Kawashima Court created
337 Id.
338 See 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“Any alien who is convicted of an aggravated
felony at any time after admission is deportable.”). 339
See 8 U.S.C. § 1427(a) (describing importance of “good moral character”). 340
For description, see U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services, Green Card
(Permanent Residence), available at http://www.uscis.gov. 341
See id.