© 2012 Joshua D. Blank
[…] Tversky & Kahneman, supra note 28. 161
Id. 162
See, e.g., Raj Chetty et al., Salience and Taxation: Theory and Evidence, 99
AM. ECON. REV. 1145, 1145–47 (2009) (finding that prominence of sales tax
information affects consumer purchasing choices); Richard L. Ott & David M.
Andrus, The Effect of Personal Property Taxes on Consumer Vehicle-Purchasing
Decisions: A Partitioned Price/Mental Accounting Theory Analysis, 28 PUB. FIN.
REV. 134 (2000) (finding that individual consumers do not properly take into account
vehicle property taxes). 163
See, e.g., Ind. Code § 6-1.1-23-1(d)(“Determine the amount of the delinquent
taxes, including penalties and interest accrued”); Mont. Code § 39-51-1304 (1)
(“Unpaid taxes, including penalties and interest assessed on unpaid taxes); Salt Lake
County, General Information – 2012 Board of Equalization, available at
http://www.taxadmin.slco.org/html/boardGeneralInfo.html (“The Assessor collects