+ All Categories
[…] Act of 1995 (UMRA);2 and • Rules designated as “economically significant” under section 3(f)(1) of Executive

    Order 12866.3 Chapter I examines the benefits and costs of major Federal regulations issued in fiscal

    year 2007, and summarizes the benefits and costs of major regulations issued between September

    1A major rule is defined in Subtitle E of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996: Congressional Review of Agency Rulemaking (5 U.S.C. 804(2)) as a rule that is likely to result in: "(A) an annual effect on the economy of $100,000,000 or more; (B) a major increase in costs or prices for consumers, individual industries, Federal, State, or local government agencies, or geographic regions; or (C) significant adverse effects on competition, employment, investment, productivity, innovation, or on the ability of United States-based enterprises to compete with foreign-based enterprises in domestic and export markets." According to OMB guidance issued in 1996: “The CRA’s definition of 'major' is similar, but not identical, to the standard set forth in Section 3(f)(1) of Executive Order 12866 for identifying ‘economically significant rules.’ The main difference is that some additional rules may be captured by