REPORT TO THE CANADIAN CONFERENCE ON PERSONAL PROPERTY SECURITY LAW ON PROPOSALS FOR CHANGES TO
[…] set the standards that must be met in order for an electronic document to be treated in law as
authoritative (i.e., controlled by the transferee), it would be unwise to specify in the legislation
the mechanisms through which these standards can be met. Technology evolves rapidly and will
provide various methods to accomplish this. For example, the evolving development of “block
chain” data configuration may significantly reduce or eliminate the problem of creating and
preserving an authoritative document involved in a chattel paper transaction.
8
(b) Developments in the United States Section 9-102(a)(11) of the United States Uniform Commercial Code3 defines the term “chattel
paper” as including “a record or records that evidence both a monetary obligation and a security
interest in specific goods…, or a lease of specific goods”. Section 9-102(a)(31) defines
"electronic chattel paper" as chattel paper evidenced by a record or records consisting of
information stored in an electronic medium. Section 9-330(a) provides:
(a) A purchaser of chattel paper has priority over a security interest in the chattel paper that