REPORT TO THE CANADIAN CONFERENCE ON PERSONAL PROPERTY SECURITY LAW ON PROPOSALS FOR CHANGES TO
[…] This change means that a Massachusetts business trust, for example, will be considered to be a registered organization.
100
location.” These sections replicate the 2001 version of UCC § 9-307(f)(1) and (2). However, the
2001 iteration of § 9-307(f) (2) created some uncertainty since U.S. federal laws, notably with
respect to banks, do not typically authorize the organization to designate its “state of location” as
such but rather its head office or the like. Accordingly, § 9-307(f) (2) was amended in 2010 to
add the words, “including by designating its main office, home office, or other comparable
office” so as to confirm that that this constitutes designation of a location. Prior to being
proclaimed in force in 2016, OPPSA section 7(3)(f)(ii) was not updated to add this clarification.
S. 7(3)(g): location of one or more trustees if the trust instrument designates the law of a