REPORT TO THE CANADIAN CONFERENCE ON PERSONAL PROPERTY SECURITY LAW ON PROPOSALS FOR CHANGES TO
[…] address the issue directly.14 It does not conflict with the Ontario rule under which a secured party may perfect a security interest by taking possession of collateral for purposes of enforcement. If further certainty is required in Ontario, the rule could be made expressly subject to OPPSA section 22.
(c) Proposed Provision
35(10) The priority status of a security interest in relation to another security interest in
the same collateral as provided in this or any other Act is not affected by enforcement
measures taken by the holder of the other security interest.
14 Revised section 9-515(c) provides that if a security interest becomes unperfected upon lapse “it is deemed never to have been perfected as against a purchaser of the collateral for value.” In other words, it is retroactively unperfected as against a competing security interest, though not against the trustee in bankruptcy or the holder of a judgment lien. The express language of the provision is not qualified by any reference to enforcement proceedings.