+ All Categories
[…] The National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund (NCUSIF) insures $531 billion with $62 billion in uninsured deposits. The 8,538 federally insured credit unions (FICUs) are almost as numerous as FDIC insured institutions (8,778) but control only 5.7 percent of federally insured institution assets. Credit unions report total membership of over 84 million.110

104 United States Department of Treasury, “Comparing Credit Unions With Other Depository Institutions,” 2001, pp.6-7. 105 12 U.S.C. § 1752(1) (defining a federal credit union as “a cooperative association organized …for the purpose of promoting thrift among its members and creating a source of credit for provident and productive purposes …”). 106 12 U.S.C. § 1760. 107 12 U.S.C. § 1790d(b)(2)(B)(ii). 108 See 12 U.S.C. § 1761. Nevertheless, federal credit unions do have the authority to permit a specified number of paid credit union employees to serve as directors.