+ All Categories
[…] When the Supreme Court denied the petition for review in this case, it stated, “The court will refer the concerns raised by petitioner and amicus curiae to the Judicial Council for consideration of a possible change to the Rules of Court.” In addition to administering the Transcript Reimbursement Fund, the Court Reporters Board is charged with investigating complaints about the actions of licensed shorthand reporters, “for alleged acts or omissions constituting grounds for disciplinary action under the chapter” (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 8008). Business and Professions Code section 8025 provides that disciplinary action may be imposed on shorthand reporters for, among other things, “violation of this chapter or the statutes, rules, and regulations pertaining to certified shorthand reporters.” It is the committees’ understanding that, under its disciplinary authority, the Court Reporters Board considers complaints about court reporters’ failing to provide required bills for reporter’s transcripts and charging fees in excess of those authorized by statute and, in appropriate cases,