+ All Categories
[…] To further facilitate calculating appropriate deposits, this proposal would require that parties identify in their notices designating reporter’s transcripts those proceedings for which a certified transcript has previously been prepared.

In addition to making the above changes to rule 8.130, this proposal would add a provision to rule 8.834 allowing the same modified procedure for submitting certified transcripts in lieu of a deposit in civil appeals to the superior court appellate division. Transcript Reimbursement Fund applications Business and Professions Code section 8030.2 et seq. establishes a fund, called the Transcript Reimbursement Fund, administered by the Court Reporters Board to “provide shorthand reporting services to low-income litigants in civil cases, who are unable to otherwise afford those services.” On application by a low-income litigant in a civil appeal, this fund can either provisionally approve payment for a reporter’s transcript in a civil appeal before the transcript is prepared or reimburse an eligible litigant who purchases a transcript.