+ All Categories
[…] The case can always be reviewed to see if an FCCR plan is the best next step. The only type of review mentioned in Family Code sections 2450-2452 is the FCCR plan, which is developed for complex cases. Although substantive orders will not be made, many substantive issues must be evaluated by a judicial officer to determine how they will affect the plan. For example, an order may include bifurcation of issues for trial, the complexity of the issues, nature and extent of anticipated discovery, the likelihood of review by writ or appeal. If a management plan is pursuant to subdivision (d) of Section 2032 or subdivision (b) of Section 2034 cited in Family Code section 2450, the judicial officer will need to look at facts involved in the case. These statues refer to complex issues such as to “request the court to make a finding that the case involves complex or substantial issues of fact or law related to property rights, visitation, custody, or support.” The FCCR plan will not include making substantive rulings, however, the judge will need to evaluate facts to determine if deciding the order should be included in the plan and at what stage.

The commentator may be correct that status conferences are more procedural.