REPORTED
[…] that the dealer profited by $4,780.00 on the financing arrangement.
McGraw also complains that Loyola Ford hid its “secret profit”
throughout the litigation.
C.L. § 12-609(g) provides:
(g) Assignment by seller of retail installment agreement.--- A seller may assign a retail installment agreementand receive a portion of the finance charge only if thefact is disclosed in the agreement. The specific amountto be received need not be disclosed.
Section 12-630 of the Commercial Law article defines the
remedies that are available for violations of the Retail
Installment Sales Act, codified at C.L. §§ 12-601 through 12-631.
C.L. § 12-630 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Holder not to collect charges. --- Except asprovided by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, aholder may not collect or receive any finance,delinquency, or collection charge from the buyer if:
(1) The agreement does not contain the informationrequired by §§12-604 through 12-606 of this subtitle;
(2) The seller fails to deliver to the buyer arequired copy of the agreement; or
(3) The agreement contains a finance charge in
The Retail Installment Sales subtitle defines a “holder”11
in C.L. § 12-601(l) as “a person, including a seller and a salesfinance company, entitled to enforce an agreement against abuyer.”
48
excess of the applicable charge permitted by §§12-609 or12-610 of this subtitle.