REPORTED
[…] On the other hand, C.L. §12-609(f) provides:
(f) Maximum finance charge. --- Notwithstandingsubsection (a) of this section, the finance chargeimposed on a motor vehicle sold under a contract may notexceed the following annual simple interest rates offinance charge:
(1) Class 1: A new motor vehicle — 24 percent on theoutstanding balance;
(2) Class 2: A used motor vehicle designated by themanufacturer by a model year not more than 2 years beforethe year in which the sale is made --- 24 percent on theoutstanding balance.
33
Apart from the financing rates prescribed, sections (a) and
(f) of C.L. §12-609 differ in two other respects. First, section
(a) governs the “finance charge imposed on the sale of a motor
vehicle,” whereas section (f) addresses “the finance charge imposed
on a motor vehicle sold under a contract.” (Emphasis added).
Second, section (a) limits the “amount” of the finance charge
“computed using the following annual interest rates of finance
charge,” whereas section (f) simply limits “the annual simple
interest rates of finance charge.” Appellant seizes on these