REPORTED
[…] Id. at 24.
41
Class 2. Any used motor vehicle designated by themanufacturer by a year model not more than two yearsprior to the year in which the sale is made --- $12 per$100 per year on the principal balance.
Class 3. Any used motor vehicle designated by themanufacturer by a year model more than two years prior tothe year in which the sale price is made --- $15 per $100per year on the principal balance.
In 1980, the Legislature amended C.L. §12-609(a), replacing
the dollars-per-$100 formula with a statement expressing the limit
in terms of an annual simple interest rate. The amended provision10
provided:
(a) The finance charge imposed on the sale of amotor vehicle may not exceed an amount computed using thefollowing annual simple interest rates of finance charge:
(1) Class 1: A new motor vehicle --- 16.5 percent onthe outstanding balance;
(2) Class 2: A used motor vehicle designated by themanufacturer by a model year not more than two yearsbefore the year in which the sale is made --- 22 percenton the outstanding balance;
42
(3) Class 3: A used motor vehicle designated by themanufacturer by a model year more than two years beforethe year in which the sale is made --- 27 percent on theoutstanding balance.
180 Md. Laws, Chap. 386.
Later that term, the Legislature passed HB 1414, creating what
is now C.L. §12-609(f). 1980 Md. Laws, Chap. 866. The new
provision was enacted “[f]or the purpose of...increasing the rate