REPORTED
[…] Section13-408(a), therefore, requires an aggrieved consumer toestablish the nature of the actual injury or loss that heor she has allegedly sustained as a result of theprohibited practice.
Id. at 152; see also Morris v. Osmose Wood Preserving, 340 Md. 519,
538 n. 10 (1995); Golt v. Phillips, 308 Md. 1, 12 (1986)(stating
that, “in determining the damages due the consumer, we must look
only to his actual loss or injury caused by the unfair or deceptive
trade practices”).
We focus here on § 13-301 of the CPA. It provides, in
pertinent part:
Unfair or deceptive trade practices include any:
(1) False, falsely disparaging, or misleading oralor written statement, visual description, or otherrepresentation of any kind which has the capacity,tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading customers;
(2) Representation that:
* * *(iii) Deteriorated, altered, reconditioned,
reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original ornew; or
* * *
17
(3) Failure to state a material fact if the failuredeceives or tends to deceive;
* * *
(6) False or misleading representation of fact whichconcerns:
(i) The reason for or the existence or amount of aprice reduction;
* * *
(9) Deception, fraud, false premise,misrepresentation, or knowing concealment, suppression,or omission of any material fact with the intent that aconsumer rely on the same in connection with:
(i) The promotion or sale of any consumer goods,consumer realty, or consumer service....
A misrepresentation falls within the scope of C.L. § 13-301(1)
if it is “false” or “misleading” and it has “the capacity,
tendency, or effect of deceiving or misleading” consumers. See
Hartford, 109 Md. App. at 217. C.L. §13-301(2)(iii) prohibits a
representation that “[d]eteriorated, altered, reconditioned,
reclaimed, or secondhand consumer goods are original or new.” C.L.
§13-301(3) proscribes the “[f]ailure to state a material fact if
the failure deceives or tends to deceive.” C.L. §13-301(9) makes it
illegal to promote the sale of a consumer good using “[d]eception,
fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation, or knowing concealment,
suppression, or omission of any material fact with the intent that
a consumer rely on the same....” With respect to the fact that the
Taurus was a demonstrator vehicle, it is abundantly clear that
18
appellant was neither deceived nor misled, notwithstanding the
dealer’s indication on the first buyer’s order form that the
automobile was new.
Consumer Protection Division v.