REPORTED
[…] Sections:”
6. 12-609 loans for motor vehicles now have a cap of 24%for all cars except a used car more than 2 years oldwhich has a 27% rate. If sunsetted, the 27% rate for 2years + old cars remains unaffected. The rate for a newmotor vehicle becomes 16.5% and the rate for a used carless than 2 years old is limited to 22%.
46
(Emphasis added).
The foregoing excursus into legislative archaeology sheds
light on the background of the phrase “notwithstanding subsection
(a) of this section.” At the time the phrase was first employed,
it indicated that section (f) took precedence over C.L. §12-
609(a)(1) and (2), but only on a temporary basis, and it left C.L.
§12-609(a)(3) unaffected. The ceiling on used automobiles
“designated by the manufacturer by a model year more than two years
before the year in which the sale is made” remained at 27%. In
1985, however, the General Assembly made permanent what had been
provisional.
The legislative history contains no mention of the problem of
“vulnerable” consumers being exposed to “exorbitant” interest rates
because they had signed a contract but had not yet arranged