REPORTED
[…] of credit.” C.L. §13-102(a). See Hartford Acc. and Indem. Co. v.
Scarlett Harbor Associates, Ltd., 109 Md. App. 217, 241 (1996),
15
aff’d, 346 Md. 122 (1997). The General Assembly recognized that
“existing laws [protecting consumers were] inadequate, poorly
coordinated and not widely known or adequately enforced.” C.L. §13-
102(a)(2). Accordingly, the Legislature determined to “take strong
protective and preventive steps to investigate unlawful consumer
practices, to assist the public in obtaining relief from these
practices, and to prevent these practices from occurring in
Maryland.” C.L. §13-102(b)(3). To effectuate the Act’s purpose of
“set[ting] certain minimum statewide standards for the protection
of consumers across the State,” C.L. §13-102(b)(1), it is
liberally “construed and applied....” C.L. § 13-105.
The Division of Consumer Protection (the “Division”) is
authorized to enforce the CPA. C.L. §13-201; see C.L. § 13-401
through C.L. § 13-406. The Act also subjects violators to criminal
prosecution.