+ All Categories
[…] appellate, which the Circuit Courts of the counties exercised on [November 4, 1980], and the

greater or lesser jurisdiction hereafter prescribed by law.” The General Assembly has

implemented this constitutional provision in Maryland Code (1974, 2006 Repl. Vol.), § 1-501

Page 30: REPORTED - Maryland Judiciary · 2 Elliott also request ed that he be grant ed furthe r relief, “including the costs of these proceedi ngs and reasonabl e att orney s’ fees .”

29

of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (“C.J.”). In re Heilig, 372 Md. at 712. Section

1-501 provides that each circuit court “has full common-law and equity powers and

jurisdiction in all civil and criminal cases within its county, and all the additional powers and

jurisdiction conferred by the Constitution and by the law, except where by law jurisdiction

has been limited or conferred exclusively upon another tribunal.”

The application of the circuit court’s equity jurisdiction in In re Heilig is instructive

to our analysis of the instant appeal. Id. at 692. In In re Heilig, the Court of Appeals

considered, inter alia, whether the circuit court has jurisdiction to grant a petition requesting