+ All Categories
[…] Gamble,429 U.S. 97 (1976), established the “deliberate indifference”standard for prisoner medical care under the Eighth Amend-ment. Emergency Health Personnel Act of 1970, Pub. L. No.91-623, 84 Stat. 1868 (1970). It is therefore unsurprising that§ 233(a) says nothing about preempting direct constitutionalremedies—such remedies were not recognized at the time ofits passage. An ordinary reader, at the time of § 233(a)’s pas-sage, would have understood “any other civil action or pro-ceeding” with respect to “personal injury, including death,resulting from the performance of medical, surgical, dental, orrelated functions” to refer instead to a host of common-lawand statutory malpractice actions.10

[9] This understanding is borne out by the legislative his-tory of § 233(a), which reveals that Congress’s exclusive con-cern was with common law malpractice liability. The only