+ All Categories
[…] Regional transportation management also centralizes expertise, allowing for more consistent application of transportation regulations and guidance, and serves to attract nationally recognized transportation managers with proven performance records. Further, State contracted regional transportation management eliminates the often time-consuming and costly local request for proposal procurement process, and the local burden of administering transportation management contracts. Chapter 109 of the Laws of 2010 amends Section 365-h of the Social Services Law (SSL) to give the Commissioner of Health the authority to contract for the management

3

of Medicaid transportation services. The statute requires the transportation manager to have “proven experience in coordinating transportation services in a geographic and demographic area similar to the area in New York State” within which the contractor would manage such services. SSL Section 365-h requires the successful contractor procured through this FAS to: (1) make appropriate and economical use of transportation resources available in the applicable zone when meeting the anticipated demand for transportation within the zone, including but not limited to: transportation generally available free-of-charge to the general public or specific segments of the general public, public transportation, promotion of group rides, use of county vehicles, coordinated transportation, and direct purchase of services; and (2) maintain quality assurance mechanisms in order to ensure that:

a. only such transportation as is essential, medically necessary and appropriate to obtain medical care, services or supplies is provided;

b. no payment for taxi or livery transportation is authorized when lower cost

transportation is reasonably available to eligible persons;

c. transportation services are provided in a safe, timely, and reliable manner by providers that comply with state and local regulatory requirements and meet consumer satisfaction criteria approved by the Commissioner of Health;

d. a mechanism is in place by which the selected contractor will provide regular,

direct communication with representatives of the Commissioner of Health as well as affected customers;

e. payment is authorized appropriately, adhering to Department regulations and

local guidelines.