+ All Categories
[…] If the employee declines to speak with you, the staff person must document the employees decision, including the date and time.(4) Since you [the MRO] are required to speak personally with the employee, face-to-face or on the phone, your staff must not inquire if the employee wishes to speak with you."

25. Must you gather and review the employee's medical history, or may a non-MRO staff member review this information?

Section 40.141 states: "As the MRO, you must do the following as you make the determinations needed for a verification decision: (a) You must conduct a medical interview. You must review the employees medical history and any other relevant biomedical factors presented to you by the employee. You may direct the employee to undergo further medical evaluation by you or another physician." Section 40.131(b)(2) states: "A staff person must not gather any medical information or information concerning possible explanations for the test result.”

26. Do non-MRO staff in your office ever conduct verification interviews?