+ All Categories
[…] part or under the influence of the former Soviet Union.

Page 64: Research on Mine Closure Policy · 2015. 7. 24. · Research on Mine Closure Policy 3 1. Introduction Planning for mine closure must begin before approvals are given for the development

Research on Mine Closure Policy 64

• Lack of awareness and influence on the part of the potentially affected public; and

• Lack of transparency as contractual arrangements addressing mine closure activities and related costs are generally treated as confidential.197

In the United States, the Mining and Minerals Policy Act of 1970 (30 U.S.C. 21a) established the policy for the Federal Government relating to mining and mineral development. The Act states that it is policy to encourage the development of “economically sound and stable domestic mining, minerals, metal and mineral reclamation industries.” The Bureau of Land Management will accept the following instruments for financial assurances:

• Surety Bonds,

• Cash,

• Irrevocable letters of credit,

• Certificates of Deposit,

• Negotiable United States Government State and Municipal securities or bonds,