+ All Categories
[…] For convenience of these plumbers the fuel gas piping section of the Uniform Plumbing Code should continue to be utilized.

22-11/17/97 Montana Administrative Register

Page 56: RESERVE MONTANA ADMINISTRATIVE REGISTER Issue No. 22.pdf · AMP Passport to Health Program. PUBLIC SERVICE REGULATION, Department of. Title 38 ... views or arguments orally or in

-2067-

The other reason presented is that the Uniform Plumbing Code defines the plumbing system as including the fuel gas piping so that the deletion of the fuel gas piping section in the Uniform Plumbing Code is not warranted.

RESPONSE: Section 37-69-101(7), MCA, defines "plumbing system" to mean "all potable water supply and distribution pipes, plumbing fixtures and traps, drainage and vent pipes and building drains ..•.. • By state law fuel gas piping is not part of the field of plumbing. How the Uniform Plumbing Code defines plumbing is irrelevant. The fact that the uniform Plumbing Code is in conflict with Montana law on this point is sufficient basis to mandate this change.