Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] 25
IV. CONSEQUENCES FOR FAILURE TO REPORT POST-1990: 38 C.F.R. §
3.655
Currently, 38 C.F.R. § 3.655 sets forth the Secretary’s means of
enforcing VA’s right to require a veteran to provide evidence,
including to submit to a medical examination where appropriate.80
The Secretary’s right to develop the record and resulting authority
to impose adverse consequences on veterans who fail to cooperate is
not in dispute.81 The interesting question, then, is how the
enforcement mechanism works within the pro-claimant veterans’
benefit system.
A. All Claims Are Subject to Subsection (a): A Two-Prong Test
The first prong of the Section 3.655(a) test requires a
determination of whether “entitlement or continued entitlement to a
benefit cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA
examination or reexamination.”82 If it is treated as a burden of
persuasion,83 there are really only two possible standards for
determining whether entitlement to a benefit has not been
“established”: 1) the greater weight of the evidence of record is
against entitlement to the benefit; or 2) the weight of the