Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] treatment was provided.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1)(ii) (“If
necessary, the claimant must authorize the release of existing
records in a form acceptable to the person, company, agency, or
other custodian holding the records.”). 109 See, e.g., Skoczen, 564
F.3d at 1325. 110 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 111 See World War Veterans’
Act § 203, Pub. L. No. 68-242 (1924) (requiring a finding of
“neglect, refusal, or obstruction” of an ordered examination); 38
C.F.R. § 3.251 (1949) (requiring a finding that any failure to
report for physical examination was “without adequate reason”); 38
C.F.R. § 3.655 (1962) (continuing to require a finding that a
failure to report was “without adequate reason”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.655
(1991) (changing the terminology to “without good cause”). 112 38
C.F.R. § 3.655(a) (2013) (“Examples of good cause include, but are
not limited to, the illness or hospitalization of the claimant,
death of an immediate family member, etc.”).
Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655
30
B. Subsection (b): Maintains Claim-Specific Treatment
Section 3.655(b) calls for different treatment of various types of
claims including “an original compensation claim,” “any other
original claim,” “a reopened claim for a benefit which was