Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] App. at 54 (“It is in
recognition of our debt to our veterans that society has through
legislation taken upon itself the risk of error when, in
determining whether a veteran is entitled to benefits, there is an
‘approximate balance of positive and negative evidence.’”); 38
C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that reasonable doubt “will be resolved
in favor of the claimant” and defining reasonable doubt as a doubt
“which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove
the claim”). 30 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that
veterans “eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion
basis only” and who have not “received such treatment within 3
years after filing the application shall be presumed to have
abandoned the claim for dental treatment”). 31 See Burden v.
Shinseki, 727 F.3d 1161, 1169 (Fed. Cir. 2013). This system is,
perhaps, more akin to a continental European judiciary’s “search
for the truth” than to the United States civil and criminal justice
systems. See syBiLLe Bedford, the faces of Justice: a traVeLer’s