Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] scientist gave a superior smile before replying, ‘What is the
tortoise standing on?’ ‘You’re very clever, young man, very
clever,’ said the old lady. ‘But it’s turtles all the way down!’).
87 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. §§ 3.100 (delegating fact-finding
authority), 3.103 (describing veterans’ procedural and appellate
rights); see also Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet. App. 565, 570 (2008)
(recognizing VA’s fact-finding authority). 88 There are situations
in which Congress has specifically mandated that a veteran prevails
unless VA rebuts the claim. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 105 (2012)
(directing that an “injury or disease incurred during active
military, naval, or air service will be deemed to have been
incurred in line of duty” under particular circumstances); 38
U.S.C. § 1154(b) (2012) (providing a presumption in favor of combat
veterans that may be rebutted only by clear and convincing
evidence). These situations are limited, and rightfully so, given
the danger that the VA process would become, in practice if not in