Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] ....”). 93 See Corley, 556 U.S. at 314. 94 To reiterate, the
Secretary’s directive has been to grant all benefits to which a
veteran is entitled, a directive entirely consistent with, and
perhaps required by, the statutory framework enacted by Congress.
See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b); Gilbert v. Derwinski, 1 Vet. App.
49, 54 (1990) (“It is in recognition of our debt to our veterans
that society has through legislation taken upon itself the risk of
error when, in determining whether a veteran is entitled to
benefits, there is an ‘approximate balance of positive and negative
evidence.’”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (“[I]t is the obligation of VA to
assist a claimant in developing the facts pertinent to the claim
and to render a decision which grants every benefit that can be
supported in law while protecting the interests of the
Government.”); see also Austin, 6 Vet. App. at 552 (holding that VA
is bound to develop a claim in “an impartial, unbiased, and neutral
manner,” which suggests that VA generally should not be put in the
position of seeking evidence to disprove a claim). 95 The measures