Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] West, 12 Vet. App. 98, 103-05 (1998) (discussing the 1949
regulations on abandonment and concluding that the 1949 regulations
allowed for previously granted benefits to be resumed after
compliance, even if over one year, whereas the 1992 regulations
treated the failure to report for a period of one year as
abandonment resulting in loss of the earlier effective date); see
also Steward v. Principi, 18 Vet. App. 176 (2002) (“If the
petitioner persists in his refusal to submit to an examination, the
Secretary may have to deny his claims or, if circumstances warrant,
deem them abandoned.”); 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that veterans
“eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion basis only”
and who have “not received such treatment within 3 years after
filing the application shall be presumed to have abandoned the
claim for dental treatment”). 81 See Douglas v. Shinseki, 23 Vet.
App. 19, 26 (2009) (holding that “the Secretary . . . has an
affirmative duty to gather the evidence necessary to render an
informed decision on the claim, even if that means gathering and
developing negative evidence”); see also Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet.