Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] per se rules providing for the denial of claims without considering
that evidence.”). 10 See infra Section IV.C, discussing whether an
“original compensation claim” is the first formal claim for
disability compensation (i.e., a veteran’s first, formal claim for
service connection), a service connection claim generally (i.e.,
all claims for service connection other than claims to reopen), or
only an established service connection claim (i.e., claims for
evaluation of an already service-connected disability, but not
including claims for increased evaluations). 11 38 C.F.R. §§
3.655(a), (b). For example, how could VA rate claims under
subsection (b) when, as previously determined pursuant to
subsection (a), the evidence does not show entitlement to the
benefit? On first reading, it would appear that all claims in which
“entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be
established or confirmed without a current VA examination or
reexamination” would have to be denied on the basis of the evidence
of record where the veteran has failed to report for an
examination. Id. § 3.655(a). These ambiguities are discussed in
further detail in Section IV.A., infra. 12 Id. § 3.655(b); see
discussion infra Section IV.C. 13 Id. § 3.655(a).