Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] accurately and promptly. This service is what our veterans and
their families both need and deserve.”).
16
A. General Principles of Interpretation
It is a well-settled principle of jurisprudence that “if the
meaning of the regulation is clear from its language, then that is
‘the end of the matter.’”7 The VA regulation addressing a failure
to report for a requested medical examination8 contains, though, at
least some ambiguity.9 For instance, “original compensation claim”
is an undefined term that could mean any of several different
things.10 Moreover, the ambiguities of subsection (b) are
magnified, rather than reduced, when read in conjunction with
Section 3.655(a).11 Undefined terms (“original compensation
claim”)12 and potentially ambiguous phrases (“entitlement or
continued entitlement to a benefit cannot be established or
confirmed”)13 prevent the plain language of the regulation from
ending the matter.14
When there is ambiguity in the language used in a regulation, the
language should be read with an eye toward the regulatory framework
it supports.15 Ambiguity also invests VA’s Secretary with
greater
7 Tropf v.