Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] claim to reopen.”). 128 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5108 (discussing
disallowed claims). 129 38 C.F.R. § 3.160(b) (defining “original
claim” as an “initial formal application on a form prescribed by
the Secretary,” which for practical purposes means a claim
submitted on VA Form 21-526). 130 Micron Tech., Inc. v. United
States, 243 F.3d 1301, 1308 (Fed. Cir. 2001) (quoting Sports
Graphics, Inc. v. United States, 24 F.3d 1390, 1392 (Fed. Cir.
1994)). 131 Airflow Tech., Inc. v. United States, 524 F.3d 1287,
1292 (Fed. Cir. 2008). 132 “Compensation” is also a defined term.
See 38 U.S.C. § 101(13) (“The term ‘compensation’ means a monthly
payment made by the Secretary to a veteran because of
service-connected disability, or to a surviving spouse, child, or
parent of a veteran because of the service-connected death of the
veteran occurring before January 1, 1957.”); see also 38 U.S.C. §
5103A(d) (titled “Medical Examinations for Compensation Claims” but
clarifying in the substantive provisions that the subsection
applies only to “disability compensation”). Thus, the term would
likely include Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC) benefits