Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] Cir. 2013) (discussing
the “uniquely pro-claimant principles” underlying the veterans’
benefit system); Evans v. Shinseki, 25 Vet. App. 7, 14 (2011)
(stating that the VA system is “veteran-friendly” and
“non-adversarial”); Kouvaris v. Shinseki, 22 Vet. App. 377, 381
(2009) (noting that the veterans’ benefits system is a
“veteran-friendly” system). 18 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b)
(2012) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination
of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to
the claimant.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.103 (expressing the Secretary’s
attempt to navigate between these two goal posts: “[I]t is the
obligation of VA . . . to render a decision which grants every
benefit that can be supported in law while protecting the interests
of the Government 19 See Douglas v. Shinseki, 23 Vet. App. 19, 22
n.1 (2009) (discussing the Secretary’s “duty to protect the public
fisc”); see also Brock v. Pierce County, 476 U.S. 253, 259-60
(1986) (holding that federal agencies have a duty to protect the