Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] while protecting the interests of the Government.”). 29 38 U.S.C. §
5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination
of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to
the claimant.”); see Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. at 54 (“It is in
recognition of our debt to our veterans that society has through
legislation taken upon itself the risk of error when, in
determining whether a veteran is entitled to benefits, there is an
‘approximate balance of positive and negative evidence.’”); 38
C.F.R. § 3.102 (providing that reasonable doubt “will be resolved
in favor of the claimant” and defining reasonable doubt as a doubt
“which exists because of an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence which does not satisfactorily prove or disprove
the claim”). 30 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. § 17.164 (providing that
veterans “eligible for dental treatment on a one-time completion
basis only” and who have not “received such treatment within 3
years after filing the application shall be presumed to have