Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] II. HISTORICAL TREATMENT OF A FAILURE TO REPORT32
A. Pre-1946: Strict Enforcement of the Duty to Report
There does not appear to have been much question that, in the
relatively early days of the modern VA system, veterans were
expected to report to examinations when requested and, if they
failed to report, their benefits could be suspended until the
failure was remedied.33 The relevant statute was implemented
according to its plain language and, thus, veterans were subjected
to the enforcement mechanism whenever they “neglect[ed] or
refuse[d]” to report for physical examinations.34
27 See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 501 (2012). 28 See, e.g., 38 C.F.R. §
3.103(a) (2014) (“[I]t is the obligation of VA to assist a claimant
in developing the facts pertinent to the claim and to render a
decision which grants every benefit that can be supported in law
while protecting the interests of the Government.”). 29 38 U.S.C. §
5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and
negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination
of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to
the claimant.”); see Gilbert, 1 Vet. App. at 54 (“It is in