Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] shall commence not earlier than the date of filing the new
claim.53
Examinations to evaluate disabilities for which compensation had
already been allowed, i.e., examinations for the purpose of
determining continued entitlement, were treated separately in a new
section, 38 C.F.R. § 3.655.54
The explicit inclusion in the definition of “abandonment” of a
failure to respond to “an order for physical examination” was
short-lived, however. In 1962, updates to the regulations regarding
abandonment removed any explicit reference to a failure to report
for an examination. The new Section 3.158(a) provided that “[w]here
evidence requested in connection with an original claim, a claim
for increase or to reopen or for the purpose of determining
continued entitlement is not furnished within 1 year after the date
of request, the claim will be considered abandoned.”55
51 26 Fed. Reg. 1561 (Feb. 24, 1961) (reorganizing and expanding
Title 38 of the Code of Federal Regulations). 52 Id. at 1571
(codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.158(a)). 53 Id. 54 26 Fed. Reg. 1561,
1599 (Feb. 24, 1961) (codified at 38 C.F.R. § 3.655):