Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] it must exist for there to be a practical effect flowing from the
delegation to VA of the authority to develop an incomplete record.
If there is no such line, or the VA has no means of enforcing its
authority, a veteran would be vested with the actual control of
development of the record. This is plainly at odds with the current
state of the law. Id. (recognizing VA’s authority to develop the
record despite some positive evidence so long as the development is
undertaken in “an impartial, unbiased, and neutral manner”). 108
See, e.g., Wood, 1 Vet. App. at 193; see also 38 C.F.R. §
3.159(c)(1)(i) (2014) (“The claimant must cooperate fully with VA’s
reasonable efforts to obtain relevant records from non-Federal
agency or department custodians. The claimant must provide enough
information to identify and locate the existing records, including
the person, company, agency, or other custodian holding the
records; the approximate time frame covered by the records; and, in
the case of medical treatment records, the condition for which
treatment was provided.”); 38 C.F.R. § 3.159(c)(1)(ii) (“If
necessary, the claimant must authorize the release of existing
records in a form acceptable to the person, company, agency, or
other custodian holding the records.”). 109 See, e.g., Skoczen, 564
F.3d at 1325. 110 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b). 111 See World War Veterans’
Act § 203, Pub. L. No. 68-242 (1924) (requiring a finding of
“neglect, refusal, or obstruction” of an ordered examination); 38
C.F.R. § 3.251 (1949) (requiring a finding that any failure to