Resolving the Ambiguities in 38 C.F.R. § 3.655: An Analysis of the
[…] developing negative evidence”); see also Turk v. Peake, 21 Vet.
App. 565, 570-71 (2008) (“The consequences of failure to present
oneself for a medical examination are adequately addressed by VA
regulations . . . . Consequently, if [a veteran] fail[s] to appear
at [a] scheduled examination based on advice or information
provided by his counsel, [the veteran has] made an informed
evidentiary choice, the possibility of which is assumed by the text
of the regulation itself. Counsel and the client assume the risk of
such a choice.”). 82 38 C.F.R. § 3.655(a) (providing, in relevant
part: “When entitlement or continued entitlement to a benefit
cannot be established or confirmed without a current VA examination
or reexamination . . . action shall be taken in accordance with
paragraph (b) or (c) of this paragraph as appropriate.”). There is
some question in the case law and in Board of Veterans’ Appeals
(Board) decisions as to whether this is merely a preliminary
determination and thus, once made, the merits will not be
considered based on all of the evidence of record. See LaPointe v.