APPELLATE COURT CASE NUMBER A10-1002
[…] line does not attack torrens certificate and judgment does not attack torrens
decree). The only attack upon the torrens decree is that of the Defendant.
5
Defendant's counterclaim can only be based upon MINN. STAT. § 508.671 or
MINN. STAT. § 508.71. Prior to August 1,2008, the relevant portion of MINN. STAT.
§ 508.02 read simply as follows, "no title to registered land in derogation of that
of the registered owner shall be acquired by prescription or by adverse
possession." Prior to August 1, 2008, the relevant portion of MINN. STAT. §
508.671 read as follows:
"An owner of registered land may apply by a duly verified petitionto the court to have all or some of the boundary lines judiciallydetermined."
Subsequent to August 1, 2008, the first sentence of MINN. STAT. § 508.671
was amended to read as follows: