OR\G\NAL
[…] profit or for that of its members under the State Government Ethics Act, N.C. General
Statutes Chapter 138A. "It is further declared to be a matter of public interest and concern
that the dental profession merit and receive the confidence of the public and that only
qualified persons be permitted to practice dentistry in the state of North Carolina. This
Article shall be liberally construed to carry out these objects and purposes." N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 90-22(a). Indeed, the title of this particular section of the statute is "Practice of
Dentistry Regulated in Public Interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22.
The statute also states, "the practice of dentistry in the state of North Carolina is
hereby declared to affect public health, safety and welfare, and to be subject to regulation
and control in the public interest." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(a). Further, "the practice of
dentistry by any person who has not been duly licensed ... is hereby declared to be
inimical to public health and welfare and to constitute a public nuisance." N.C. Gen.
31
Stat. § 90-40. 1 (a). Per N.C. Gen.