OR\G\NAL
[…] First,
the State Board is not any entity as described in the FTC Act. It is not, and cannot be
either by statute or state constitution, "organized to carryon business for its own profit or
that of its members." 15 U.S.C. § 44 (defining "corporation"). Per Section 45, "[tJhe
Commission is hereby empowered and directed to prevent persons, partnerships, or
corporations ... from using unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce and
unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce." 15 U.S.c. § 45(a)(2).
Also see 15 U.S.C. § 57b(a)(I) ("If any person, partnership, or corporation violates any
rule under this Act respecting unfair or deceptive acts or practices . . . then the
Commission may commence a civil action against such person, partnership, or
corporation for relief under subsection (b) in a United States district court or in any court
of competent jurisdiction of a State. ") "Corporation" is defined to include "any company,
32
trust, so-called Massachusetts trust, or association, incorporated or unincorporated,
without shares of capital or capital stock or certificates of interest, except partnerships,