OR\G\NAL
[…] As proclaimed on its webpage www.ftc.gov, the Federal Trade
Commission's motto is "protecting America's consumers." The Federal Trade
Commission ("Commission") is a federal agency established as the "nation's consumer
protection agency." Indeed, the Commission claims that its "goal 1" is to "protect
consumers." The North Carolina State Board of Dental Examiners ("State Board" or
"Respondent") is also a government agency. It was established because "the practice of
dentistry in the State of North Carolina is hereby declared to affect the public health,
safety and welfare ... " N.C. Gen. Stat. § 90-22(a). The State Board was created "as the
agency of the State for the regulation of the practice of dentistry in this State." N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 90-22(b).
In 2008, a consumer had his teeth whitened at a kiosk at a mall in North
Carolina. I The teeth whitening kiosk was operated by an individual who was not a
licensed as a dentist or under the supervision of a dentist. The consumer chose the kiosk