No. 42398 -7 -11
[…] offense for which the defendant has already been prosecuted," a
second prosecution may not be had. Dixon, 509 U.S. at 697, 113
S.Ct. at 2856. Justice Scalia stated the definition of what
constitutes "the same offence" has historically focused on " the
same elements." Adding a second definition to "the same offence"
that includes "the same conduct" is not part of established double
jeopardy analysis. Pursuant to United States Supreme Court
interpretations of the United States Constitution, then, the
Blockburger "same elements" test is controlling.
Article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution
reads "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give
evidence against himself, or be twice put in jeopardy for the same
10
offense." Both the state and federal constitution are interpreted in
the same manner, relying, for the most part, on language from
Blockburger. State v. Freeman, 153 Wn.2d 765, 108 P.3d 753
2005) provides a textbook procedure to determine whether a
double jeopardy violation has occurred.