+ All Categories
[…] 3. 49 U.S.C. § 40116, Anti-Head Tax Act

The Anti-Head Tax Act provides that states and political subdivisions may collect a tax on a commercial aircraft flight only if the flight takes off or lands within the locality. Additionally, 49 U.S.C. § 40116(e)(2) states that a state or political subdivision may levy or collect “reasonable rental charges, landing fees, and other service charges from aircraft operators for using airport facilities of an airport owned or operated by that State or subdivision.” Title 49 U.S.C. § 40116(b) provides, in part, that state and local governmental entities (including a local airport authority) “may not levy or collect a tax, fee, head charge, or other charge on (1) an individual traveling in air commerce; (2) the transportation of an individual traveling in air commerce; (3) the sale of air transportation; or (4) the gross receipts from that air commerce or transportation.”

SMA App. 204

10

E. The Complaint and Investigative Process