~ -~EG ~9 20: ~
[…] West Virginia portions of Dunkard Creek. Id., Ij[Ij[ 11,24-25,47,52.1
Conversely, the Complaint did not assert that Consol caused any violation of
Pennsylvania water quality standards or any Pennsylvania law or regulation.
B. The Commission's Asserted Basis for Its Standing to Bring this Action and the Circuit Court's Ruling on Standing.
With respect to its standing, the Commission averred that it is an "independent
administrative agency" of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania and was authorized to bring this
action under the Pennsylvania statute found at 30 Pa.C.S. § 2506. Id., Ij[ 1. In particular, quoting
the language of 30 Pa.C.S. 2506(b), the Commission asserted that as the trustee of fish and other
aquatic life living in Pennsylvania streams, it could bring "civil suits in trespass on behalf of the
Commonwealth to recover for the value of any fish killed or any stream or streambed destroyed
or injured in violation of30 Pa.C.S. Chapter 25," and that this action constituted such a civil suit.
I Discharges in excess of effluent limits and discharges that cause a violation of water quality standards are violations of the West Virginia Water Pollution Control Act. W.Va.