~ -~EG ~9 20: ~
[…] to enforce the "laws ofthe Commonwealth [ofPennsylvania}" relating to the protection, propagation, and
distribution offish. 30 Pa.C.S. §§ 301,321 and 2101 (emphasis added).
9
argument that it has broad and sweeping powers to file civil actions under the Article 1, Section
27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution is without merit. 7
C. Title 30, Chapter 25 of the Pennsylvania Code Vests the Commission with Standing to Bring Civil Actions Solely Based on Violations of Pennsylvania Law.
The sole basis upon which the Commission is authorized to bring civil actions is 30
Pa.C.S. § 2506(b).8 That provision reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
The Commission... may ...bring civil suits in trespass on behalf of the Commonwealth for the value of any fish killed or any stream or streambed destroyed or injured in violation of this chapter.
Id. Since this section is located within Chapter 25 of Title 30 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated
Statutes, the reference to "this chapter" means Chapter 25. That, in turn, means that the
Commission is not authorized to bring a civil action unless the damages were caused by alleged