IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FOURTH APPELLATE DISTRICT, DIVISION TWO
[…] wills likewise apply to the interpretation of trust dispositions. (Burkett v.
Capovilla (2003) 112 Cal.App.4th 1444, 1449 [citing Prob. Code §
2110 1].) These rules of interpretation may be applied to support, but not to
defeat, the testator's intention. (In re Cowden's Estate (1935) 10
Cal.App.2d 481, 482.)
The rules of construction in the Probate Code state that the words of
an instrument are to receive an interpretation that will give every expression
some effect, rather than one that will render any of the expressions
inoperative. (Prob. Code § 21120; Code Civ. Proc. § 1858 ["In the
construction of a[ n] instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not
to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted .... "];
Civ. Code § 3541 ["An interpretation which gives effect is preferred to one
which makes void. "].) The Court has no power to alter the terms of
contract of trust between testator and his testamentary trustee by omitting
terms or adding terms of its own composition. (In re Estate of Badger