+ All Categories
[…] 24

concrete must be "formed into structural elements" in order to be considered cured. This too is highly ambiguous and unnecessary. Does a hardened pile of concrete fit the definition of "formed into structural elements," or does concrete literally have to be "formed" to be considered a cured material? Response: The criteria in statute regarding materials acceptable for disposal in an inert waste landfill specify, “cured concrete.” Consequently, a definition is required. RCW 70.95.065(2) specifies in part that: “The substances permitted for the inert waste landfills…must include the following types of solid waste if the waste has not been tainted, through exposure from chemical, physical, biological, or radiological substances, such that it presents a threat to human health or the environment greater than that inherent to the material: (a) Cured concrete, including any embedded steel reinforcing and wood; (b) Asphaltic materials, including road construction asphalt;…” In the adopted rule, WAC 173-350-990 identifies “Cured concrete that has been used for structural and construction purposes, including embedded steel reinforcing and wood, that was produced from mixtures of Portland cement and sand, gravel or other similar materials” as a listed inert waste.