RESPONSE TO COMMENTS
[…] These requirements apply to this general permit
issued through ADEQ’s delegated authority under the Clean Water Act.
40 C.F.R. § 122.23(h) states that the owner or operator of a CAFO must
submit a NMP that meets the requirements of 40 C.F.R. § 122.42(e) with
their NOI. The NMP is intended to address all aspects of litter or manure
management, not just the ultimate land application or sale. Therefore, if
the facility sells the litter or manure, the NMP would be written to address
nutrient management while the litter or manure is still at the facility prior
to sale.
Likewise, 40 C.F.R. § 122.23(h) states that “the Director must notify the
public of the Director’s proposal to grant coverage under the permit….”
Language that only allowed adjoining landowners to provide comments
would be counter to the intent of the federal regulation.
Comment 73 Section 7.6 pertains to management of “removed substances” such as
“solids, sludges, filter backwash, or other pollutants.” The last sentence of