Date post: | 10-Apr-2019 |
[…] Comment 25: EPA received comments about storm water handling requirements of the permit.
Although not included as a water quality certification requirement, the NMED commented that
the permit should expressly prohibit “clean” storm water contacting production areas, which
includes lagoons, runoff ponds, liquid impoundments, and settling basins (see definition at Part
VII, Production area). Another commenter raised concerns that storm water from un-guttered
structures, common at New Mexico dairies, was not properly considered by the permit.
Response 25: The permit reflects 40 CFR § 122.42(e)(1)(iii) of the CAFO regulations which
state, “…the nutrient management plan must, to the extent applicable, …(iii) Ensure that clean
water is diverted, as appropriate, from the production area”. EPA certainly encourages CAFO
operators to divert “clean” storm water in such a way as to avoid contact with manure, animals,
raw material or other wastes (see definition at Part VII, Production area), thereby avoiding
adding storm water to the waste handling system.