IN THE CIRCUIT COURT, SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] deems proper. [Id., ¶ 63]
Count II seeks a declaration pursuant to Chapter 86 that Respondent: (1) failed to comply
with Chapter 119; (2) failed to timely produce all public records requested; (3) must produce all
previously unproduced public records; and (4) must pay Andrews’ attorney’s fees. [Id. at 20; ¶¶
64-71]
8 Andrews is not entitled to receive public records free of charge. See § 119.07(2)(c), Fla. Stat. (permitting the custodian of records to charge a fee for remote electronic access to records); § 119.07(4), Fla. Stat. (authorizing the custodian of public records to charge various fees for duplication and certification of public records, for the cost of labor and overhead associated with the duplication of certain public records; and “[i]f the nature or volume of public records requested to be inspected or copied pursuant to this subsection is such as to require extensive use of information technology resources or extensive clerical or supervisory assistance by personnel of the agency involved, or both, the agency may charge, in addition to the actual cost of duplication, a special service charge, which shall be reasonable and shall be based on the cost incurred for such extensive use of information technology resources or the labor cost of the personnel providing the service that is actually incurred by the agency or attributable to the agency for the clerical and supervisory assistance required, or both.”) (emphasis added).