IN THE CIRCUIT COURT, SECOND JUDICIAL CIRCUIT, IN AND FOR LEON COUNTY, FLORIDA
[…] Yet Andrews now seeks these personal records, and brings suit for the failure to produce
such private documents. [See, e.g., Second Amended Complaint, Exhibit 4 (requesting private
calendar entries for 15 employees)] The calendar entries were marked as private by the calendar
user, not by the EOG. Andrews is simply not entitled to such private information. Nor is he
entitled to a declaration that seeks to turn private information into public records contrary to well
settled Florida law.
4. Andrews is not entitled to attorney’s fees
Section 119.12, Florida Statutes, provides:
If a civil action is filed against an agency to enforce the provisions of this chapter and if the court determines that such agency unlawfully refused to permit a public record to be inspected or copied, the court shall assess and award, against the agency responsible, the reasonable costs of enforcement including reasonable attorneys’ fees.
18
§ 119.12, Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). Courts have awarded fees for unlawful refusal to provide
public records in circumstances where the court determines that the proffered basis to deny the