+ All Categories
[…] because there is no allegation of premeditation in

    the Indictment, which first degree murder requires.

    Id. Second, Judge Scheindlin held that the recitation

    of approximately 40 alleged overt acts also sufficient-

    ly put Bout on notice of the crimes for which he was

    charged and ensured that he was tried for the same

    conduct presented to the grand jury. Id. Finally,

    Judge Scheindlin concluded that Bout suffered no

    prejudice from any supposed lack of specificity in the[I]ndictment. Id.

    B. Applicable LawSection 1111(a) of Title 18 provides: Murder is

    the unlawful killing of a human being with malice

    aforethought. Every murder perpetrated by . . . any

    . . . kind of willful, deliberate, malicious, and premed-

    itated killing . . . is murder in the first degree. . . .

    Any other murder is murder in the second degree. 18

    U.S.C. 1111(a). Thus, a premeditated murder is afirst-degree murder; any other murder is murder in

    the second degree.

    [I]n the context of second-degree murder in fed-

    eral law, the requisite malice can in some circum-

    stances be found when the assailant acts with aware-

    ness of a serious risk of death or serious bodily

    harm. United States v. Velazquez, 246 F.3d 204, 214

    (2d Cir. 2001); see also id. (malice includes reckless

    and wanton conduct on the part of a defendant which

    grossly deviated from a reasonable standard of caresuch that he was aware of the serious risk of death).

    Case: 12-1487 Document: 54-1 Page: 37 05/01/2013 925096 71

  • 7/30/2019 Response to Viktor Bout's Appeal

    38/71

    28

    Manslaughter, on the other hand, is expressly de-

    fined as the unlawful killing of a human being with-

    out malice, either arising out of a sudden quarrel or

    heat of passion, or as an involuntary manslaughter

    based on a lack of due caution. 18 U.S.C. 1112(a).

    Rule 7(c)(1) requires that an indictment contain a

    plain, concise, and definite written statement of the