+ All Categories
[…] The psychiatrist must voteaffirmatively to administer the medication involuntarily to the inmate.

152. Policy 600.30 borrowed the definitions of "mental disorder," "gravely disabled," and"likelihood of serious harm" from a Washington involuntary commitment statute. SeeHarper, 110 S. Ct. at 1033 n.3, 108 L. Ed. 2d at 194 n.3.

"Mental disorder" means "any organic, mental, or emotional impairment which has sub-stantial adverse effects on an individual's cognitive or volitional functions." WASH. REV.CODE at § 71.05.020(2) (1987).

"Gravely disabled" is defined as "a condition in which a person, as a result of a mentaldisorder: (a) [i]s in danger of serious physical harm resulting from a failure to provide for hisessential human needs of health or safety, or (b) manifests severe deterioration in routine func-tioning evidenced by repeated and escalating loss of cognitive or volitional control over his orher actions and is not receiving such care as is essential for his or her health or safety." Id. at§ 71.05.020(1).