+ All Categories
[…] Newspaper Notice. The city must publish notice of the hearing in one or more newspapers of general circulation in each county where the city lies.189

Both notices, certified mail and published, must contain the following:

183 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.058(c) and 395.050. 184 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.042. 185 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.001(5). 186 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.042. 187 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.043. 188 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.044(a). 189 TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE § 395.044(b).

37

(a) A headline that reads exactly as follows: “NOTICE OF PUBLIC HEARING ON LAND USE ASSUMPTIONS AND CAPITAL IMPROVEMENTS PLAN RELATING TO POSSIBLE ADOPTION OF IMPACT FEES”.

(b) The time, date, and location of the hearing. (c) A statement that the purpose of the hearing is to consider the land use

assumptions and capital improvements plan under which an impact fee may be imposed.

(d) A statement that any member of the public has the right to appear at the hearing