+ All Categories
[…] Do property taxes need to be approved by the voters? City officials considering imposing a property tax for the first time often ask if citizen approval of property taxes is necessary. In addition, officials sometimes ask if they can go to the voters anyway for political “cover” because property taxes tend to be very controversial.

304 Texas Comptroller, Biennial Property Tax Report - Tax Years 2016 and 2017, pg. 6. 305 TEX. TAX CODE § 26.05(a).

61

The answer to both questions is no, at least when it comes to the first property tax rate adopted in a city. According to the Texas Tax Code: “The governing body of each taxing unit…shall adopt a tax rate for the current tax year and shall notify the assessor for the unit of the rate adopted.”306 The decision to adopt an initial property tax rate belongs only to the city council. However, once a city establishes a property tax rate, adopting a rate in subsequent years can require voter approval.