+ All Categories
[…] The more difficult question is what to make of the word“participate.” This Court previously has characterized thisword as a “ter[m] . . . of breadth.” Russello, 464 U. S., at21–22. Petitioners argue that Congress used “participate”as a synonym for “aid and abet.” Brief for Petitioners 26.That would be a term of breadth indeed, for “aid and abet”“comprehends all assistance rendered by words, acts, encour-agement, support, or presence.” Black’s Law Dictionary 68(6th ed. 1990). But within the context of § 1962(c), “partici-pate” appears to have a narrower meaning. We may mark

3 The United States calls our attention to the use of the word “conduct”in 18 U. S. C. § 1955(a), which penalizes anyone who “conducts, finances,manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gamblingbusiness.”