+ All Categories
[…] Page 14: Review of the United States Marshals Service Disciplinary ... · PDF fileStates Marshals Service Disciplinary Process ... EXECUTIVE DIGEST The Department of Justice ... accept only

U.S. Department of Justice 9

these cases raise serious consistency concerns as a result of inadequate documentation of the decision reasoning.

Misconduct Cases Involving Unauthorized Use or Misuse of a GOV

Government officials are allowed limited flexibility in proposing and deciding discipline action relating to the misuse of government-owned vehicles. Title 31 U.S.C., section 1349(b), provides in part that:

An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle . . . owned or leased by the United States Government . . . shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office.