+ All Categories
[…] Yet, most of these 22 case files did not contain all the required documentation as defined in the CFR. Therefore, we recommend that the USMS should instruct the ERT to ensure that all cases processed at all adjudication levels contain the required documentation.

• The USMS response notes that 5 CFR Section 752.406 provides the

federal standard for documenting misconduct cases involving more than 14 days discipline. As provided in our report, this section states "the agency shall maintain copies of the items specified in Title 5 United States Code (U.S.C.), section 7513(e) and shall furnish them upon request as required by that subsection." Title 5 describes these items as “Copies of the notice of proposed action, the answer of the employee when written, and a summary thereof when made orally, the notice of

Page 54: Review of the United States Marshals Service Disciplinary ... · PDF fileStates Marshals Service Disciplinary Process ... EXECUTIVE DIGEST The Department of Justice ... accept only

decision and reasons therefore, and any order effecting an action covered by this subchapter, together with any supporting material..." Although not specifically mentioned in the report, Title 5, section 7503(c) requires the same case documentation standards for discipline actions involving 14 days or less.

The USMS also comments that not all cases in our review required all of

the documents described in the CFR standards.