+ All Categories
[…] (a) Name and Address;

(b) Name and Telephone Number of the Contact Official; and

(c) Lot and block numbers of the property.

Page 66: Revised April 1, 2017 - New Jersey · Rules and Regulations Concerning Discharges To The Passaic Valley Sewerage Commission Treatment Works Revised April 1, 2017

Part VI – Administration  Passaic Valley Sewage Commission 

60

SECTION 601 Authority, Violations, Etc. 

601.1 These Rules and Regulations are adopted pursuant to N.J.S.A. 58:14-35 and appropriate State Laws and Regulations, Federal Statutes and Municipal Ordinances. N.J.S.A. 58:14-7 adds that, and it is incorporated into this Section of these Rules and Regulations, that “No sewage or other polluting matter shall be discharged, directly or indirectly, into the waters of the Passaic river at any point between the Great falls in the city of Paterson and the mouth of said river at Newark bay, or into the waters of any of the tributaries of said river which empty into it between said points, and the commissioners may enforce the provisions of this chapter over and throughout all municipalities which may, or the inhabitants of which may, directly or indirectly, discharge sewage or other polluting matter into said waters.” N.J.S.A. 58:14-8 also adds that, and it is incorporated into this Section of these Rules and Regulations, that “No sewage, waste matter, article or substance, liquid or solid, of any kind which creates odors, gases or fumes, due to the putrefaction of organic matter or the presence of chemicals,