BEFORE THE PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION OF UTAH
[…] conditions determine such costs on the basis of a reasonable approximation of the
additional costs of terminating such calls” (emphasis added). The FCC rules for
12345671
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
Rebuttal Testimony of Peter B. CopelandQwest Corporation
Docket No. 04-049-145July 21, 2006, Page 6
the pricing of the transport and termination for reciprocal compensation directly
follow the statutory directives of the Act.
Q. WHAT DO THE FCC RULES SPECIFICALLY STATE
CONCERNING ASYMMETRICAL RATES FOR THE
TRANSPORT AND TERMINATION OF CALLS TO A CMRS
PROVIDER?
A. Section 51.711(c) of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations states that a
wireless carrier “may assess upon other carriers for the transport and termination
of telecommunications traffic based on the forward-looking costs that such
licensees incur in providing such services, pursuant to Sec. Sec. 51.505 and
51.511.“ Further at Section 51.709, the FCC describes the rate structure for
transport and termination: “(a) … a state commission shall establish rates for the
transport and termination of telecommunications traffic that are structured
consistently with the manner that carriers incur those costs, and consistently with
the principles in Sec. Sec. 51.507 and 51.509.”
12345671
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Rebuttal Testimony of Peter B. CopelandQwest Corporation
Docket No. 04-049-145July 21, 2006, Page 7