+ All Categories
[…] Prior to the introduction of Schedule B in 2000, Form 990 filers were required

to include a non-disclosable list of large donors, but the Instructions did not specify a format. In 2000, after a number of UNAX releases of contributor information, the IRS determined that at least some UNAX disclosures were caused by its employees failing to recognize that these informal schedules of donors’ information were protected material. The IRS decided to help its employees protect the donors’

18 The relevant portion of IRS § 6104(b) reads: (b) Inspection of annual returns The information required to be furnished by sections 6033, … together with the names and

addresses of such organizations and trusts, shall be made available to the public at such times and in such places as the Secretary may prescribe.

19 IRC § 6033(b)(5). See, n. 5, supra, for an example 990. 20 The second sentence of IRC § 6104(b) says: “Nothing in this subsection shall authorize the

Secretary to disclose the name or address of any contributor to any organization or trust (other than a private foundation, as defined in section 509(a) or a political organization exempt from taxation under section 527), which is required to furnish such information.” Both private foundations and political organizations are controlled by small groups of insiders, as opposed to “public” charities, which are required to be financially supported by a more diverse group of donors. Congress expected such tight control warranted more public disclosure as part of the overall IRC § 6104 disclosure scheme, but did not want the same level of disclosure of information about public charities which were neither political organizations nor private foundations.

21 IRC § 6104(d)(1) provides for public inspection of Form 990’s, but IRC § 6104(d)(3)(A) says: “Nondisclosure of contributors, etc. In the case of an organization which is not [a private foundation or political organization], paragraph (1) shall not require the disclosure of the name or address of any contributor to the organization.”

22 Scientology, 484 U.S. at 16.

Page 7: Reviving the “Enemies List” Using IRS Form 990, Schedule B