Rewriting the Rules
[…] These actions are not just hypothetical concerns about
the integrity of the administrative process, they have consequences. For example, the Forest
Service is currently preparing for timber sales in an area of the Tongass National Forest, an area
in which such sales were prohibited by the rule.151
152 Authority for issuance of the regulation was based in part on the Federal Land Policyand Management Act (FLPMA), which provides that the Secretary of the Interior is to managethe Federal public lands, including those lands containing mining claims located under theMining Law of 1872. 43 U.S.C. § 1732 (b) provides that the Secretary is to manage thedevelopment of the public land: “In managing the public lands, the Secretary shall, by regulationor otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of thepublic lands.” In addition, 30 U.S.C. § 22, the general statute authorizing exploration andpurchases of mineral deposits on public lands, opens the public lands “under regulationsprescribed by law.”