+ All Categories
[…] that children are at risk of imminent harm. Consequently, in the 1990s, an approach developed

called differential response. These services are also known as alternative response, dual track,

multiple tracks, or multiple responses.

Both Federal and State statutes permit this approach. Section 106(a)(4) the CAPTA

Reauthorization Act of 2010 added specific language to enhance the general child protective

services system in this regard “by developing, improving, and implementing risk and safety

assessment tools and protocols including the use of differential response.”

Title 16 § 901 of the Delaware Code requires “various agencies in Delaware’s child protection

system to work together to ensure the safety of children who are the subject of reports of abuse or

neglect by conducting coordinated multidisciplinary investigations where required, judicial

proceedings and family assessments, and by providing necessary services.” Subsection 902 (13)

describes Family Assessment and services as:

…a case management approach by the Division of Family Services that provides

for a prompt assessment of a child and the child's family and the circumstances of